Independent Labels

The main labels we work with are:

Mr Bongo : now in it’s 27th year, Bongo’s has old, new, covers and hidden gems 
Incredible Bongo Band, Marcelo D2, Prince Fatty, Hollie Cook, Karol Conka, Jorge Ben, Terry Callier, Body Percussion and wealth of Brazilian, African and Latin music

Caroline International : a wonderful ecletic mix of new music – from Glass Animals to The Kaiser Chiefs. Labels include Glassnote (Holychild to Childish Gambino), Gruff Rhys’ Turnstile Records (Cate Le Bon to Perfume Genius), Communion (Bears Den to Dan Croll), Harvest (Death Grips to Harriet), Caroline US (Prophets of Rage to Ben Rector), Dine Alone (The Dandy Warhols to Hannah Georgas), Votiv (The So So Glos to CHAPPO) and Spinefarm (The Virgin Marys to Black Foxxes) and so much more.


We can also dip into a plethora of lovely labels’ catalogues, as well as management contacts and independent artists. So if you need any music, please contact us.

Community Music
Edward Sharpe’s Record label, with Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeroes, Alexander, Soko, My Hawaii, Cornelius

Crunchy Frog
Junior Senior, PowerSolo, Thee Attacks, Power Solo, Junior Senior, Shiny Darkly

Damaged Goods
Holly Golightly, Billy Childish, Helen Love, Cowbell, The Buff Medways, Fabienne Delsol, Milkshakes, Pete Molinari, Thee Headcoats, Thee Spivs

DefDisco : Sheffield via Dallas electronic label that has an ever-growing catalogue which is mainly 200% – master and publishing for sync
Public Enemy, Lovestarrs (formerly The Good Natured), Sticky Blood (ex Arctic Monkeys), Nervous Curtains, Faded Paper Figures, Pluto Rising

Drag City Records
Joanna Newsom, SMOG, Bachelorette, Black Bananas, Carol Kleyn, CAVE, Death, Ty Segall, Silver Jews, Bill Callahan, Scout Niblett

Fierce Panda
The Crookes, Dingus Khan, The Raveonettes, Woodpigeon, White Rabbits, The Walkman, The Von Bondies, The Spinto Band, Milo Greene,
Melanie Pain (Nouvelle Vague), The Hosts, Hey Sholay, Hatcham Social, Goldheart Assembly, Electricity In Our Homes, Art Brut

Memphis Industries

Polica, The Go! Team, Field Music, School Of Language, Barbarossa,
El Perro del Mar, Elephant, ColourMusic, The Pipettes, Tokyo Police Club

Other Hand Music
Daptones, Innovative Leisure and Stones Throw Records catalogues

Propeller Recordings
Katzenjammer, Team Me, Highasakite, Moddi, Hanne Hukkelberg

Stranger Records
Duke Special, Stornoway and Thomas Tantrum

Topic Records
The oldest independent label with folk from the 1930s, protest songs, sea shanties to Seth Lakeman’s folk supergroup The Full English

Tru Thoughts
Quantic, Zed Bias, Alice Russell, Benji Boko, Belleruche, Hot 8 Brass Band, Harleighblu, Bonobo

BBC Worldwide
BBC Live Lounge, Radiophonic Workshop, Dermot O’Leary, Frozen Planet, Human Planet, 1Xtra, Later With Jools Holland and  John Peel Sessions

Shamrock
Crystal Fighters, Neil Davidge (Massive Attack), The Jolly Boys, Death In Vegas, Dot Allison, The Subways, Vintage Trouble

 

Leave a Reply